English Usage Previous Year Questions (CAT) - Set 0015


  • Content & PR team - MBAtious


    Previous years`s CAT questions: English Usage

    Post your solutions as reply to respective questions below.


  • Content & PR team - MBAtious


    Question 1

    Choose the alternative that is most concise and clear.

    (a) The dull are likely to have a limited conceptual grasp.
    (b) It is unlikely that the dull would have adequate conceptual grasp.
    (c) The dull are not likely to grasp concepts easily.
    (d) It is unlikely that the dull can grasp concepts easily.   (CAT 1990)


  • Content & PR team - MBAtious


    Answer: Option C


  • Content & PR team - MBAtious


    Question 2

    Choose the alternative that is most concise and clear.

    (a) I request you to kindly deliver to me a tin of milk powder.
    (b) Could you please send me a tin of milk powder?
    (c) May I request you to please send me a tin of milk powder?
    (d) Can I have milk powder sent to me please?   (CAT 1990)


  • Content & PR team - MBAtious


    Answer: Option B


  • Content & PR team - MBAtious


    Question 3

    Choose the alternative that is most concise and clear.

    (a) There is no question of it not being possible to freeze you to death and wake you up as and when you want.
    (b) There is no question of it not being possible to freeze you to death and wake you up whenever you want.
    (c) Undoubtedly, it should be possible to freeze you to death and wake you up whenever you want.
    (d) Undoubtedly, it should be possible to freeze you to death and wake you up when you want.   (CAT 1990)


  • Content & PR team - MBAtious


    Answer: Option C


  • Content & PR team - MBAtious


    Question 4

    Choose the alternative that is most concise and clear.

    (a) Finally, there will be unexpected, unanticipated implicational consequences of this development concerning human life.
    (b) This development concerning human life will finally have unanticipated consequences.
    (c) This development concerning human life will finally have unexpected and unanticipated implications.
    (d) This development concerning human life will finally have unexpected implications.

    (CAT 1990)


  • Content & PR team - MBAtious


    Answer: Option B


  • Content & PR team - MBAtious


    Question 5

    Choose the alternative that is most concise and clear.

    (a) His definition of reality has first to be made coincident with the point of view adopted by the author whom he is discussing.
    (b) His definition of reality has first to be made coincident with the point of view adopted by the author who he is discussing.
    (c) His definition has to first agree with the point of view adopted by the author he is discussing.
    (d) His definition of reality has first to coincide with the point of view adopted by the author he is discussing.  (CAT 1990)


  • Content & PR team - MBAtious


    Answer: Option C


  • Content & PR team - MBAtious


    Question 6

    Choose the alternative that is most concise and clear.

    (a) I should be very much obliged if you could be kind enough to send me the required material.
    (b) I should be much obliged if you could send me the required material.
    (c) I should be very much obliged if you could kindly send me the required material.
    (d) I should be grateful and very much obliged if you could kindly send me the required material.  (CAT 1990)


  • Content & PR team - MBAtious


    Answer: Option B


  • Content & PR team - MBAtious


    Question 7

    Choose the alternative that is most concise and clear.

    (a) I am sorry, a prior engagement prevents me from joining you at dinner on Monday.
    (b) I regret to say that I am very sorry that a previous engagement will prevent me from joining you at dinner on Monday.
    (c) I regret to inform you that because of a previous engagement I will be prevented from joining you at dinner on Monday.
    (d) I am sorry to say that I am unable to join you at dinner on Monday because of a prior engagement.  (CAT 1990)


  • Content & PR team - MBAtious


    Answer: Option A


  • Content & PR team - MBAtious


    Question 8

    Choose the alternative that is most concise and clear.

    (a) Looking back, our inability to confirm speakers gave us the maximum headaches.
    (b) Looking at it with hindsight our inability to confirm speakers gave us the maximum headaches.
    (c) On hindsight we find that our inability to confirm speakers gave us the maximum headaches.
    (d) On hindsight, our inability to confirm speakers gave us the maximum headaches.

    (CAT 1990)


  • Content & PR team - MBAtious


    Answer: Option A


  • Content & PR team - MBAtious


    Question 9

    One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar, idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

    (a) I wondered who could be calling me at midnight
    (b) and when I took the phone
    (c) I found it was not other
    (d) Than my fiancé from Paris.    (CAT 1992)


  • Content & PR team - MBAtious


    Answer: Option C


  • Content & PR team - MBAtious


    Question 10

    One of these parts contains a mistake in grammar, idiom or syntax. Identify that part and mark it as the answer.

    (a) I want you to take the first bus
    (b) and to go to the Bank
    (c) and remit this cheque and then
    (d) come back straight here.  (CAT 1992)


Log in to reply
 

Looks like your connection to MBAtious was lost, please wait while we try to reconnect.